어머!! 어떻게 ;)

안녕 ;)

Hey!! Long time since I posted ~ almost a week or more I dunno!!! :) it’s almost a week into June and I am doing my first June post now only :D sorry June is actually looking kinda…no seriously BUSY BUSY for me ):

So I got some news today ~ the twochois.com book arrived :D great I am so excited opened it up and have been looking at it for a while (about 30 minutes!!) and my first thought was “Shit this looks so freaking hard….Korean everywhere….아이고” those exact words and more!!! But hey I have been looking for more of a challenge in learning Korean and I am going to take that step in more ways than one actually ^^ but this way I guess it’s a push for me in the right direction ㅋㅋ my next post will be all about the book and it will have photos this one is more a general ~

>
20130605-192946.jpg

PS: remember I just told you my first thoughts?! Well then I thought ~ “Okay!!! You need to go backwards now….get the previous books in the series because this is INSANE!!!” yeah plus more ㅋㅋㅋ

New challenge I’m going to try something new, not sure if its going to work out but I applied sort of to be a translator on a fan site ^^ because I am a fan of that group/singer and I think it would be a lot of fun not sure….still thinking in my head if I even have the ability but still I went ahead and took the jump and sent in the application ^^;; now I have a few questions they have asked me and I will think about my answers, I’m not going to rush it just take it slow and answer well ㅎㅎㅎ then a sample translation of an article on the particular singer/group and if it’s satisfactory then it will also be my debut post on the site ^^ don’t know if it will happen ; will have to wait and see I guess but I always translate tweets and stuff for myself so I guess I could do this too :p

I’m gonna keep hush!hush! though ^^ don’t want to jinx anything ㅋㅋㅋ

New June Focus!!!
I have a new focus for the wonderfully busy month of June ;) it’s (drumroll!!) Grammar (; I wanna keep working more on grammar ; those ever complex sentence endings and stuff like that more than vocabulary ^^ I mean I will do vocabulary study as well but main focus will be grammar because I think it’s extremely important for me (: already have about 5 posts in my drafts on grammar points I have learned.

Okay that’s my two cents ;) hope everyone has a good day/ or night and don’t forget to study lots ^^ also thank you to everyone who reads my blog (even you anonymous readers) I appreciate it so much that others can enjoy my learning journey I know it’s not much but going forward I will get better and better in Korean ;) also thanks for the comments I am feeling 100% better now ㅋㅋ 감기가 다 나았어요!!! 너무 고맙습니다 <3

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “어머!! 어떻게 ;)

  1. Yaay you updated again :D hehe we have the same June focus (well after i finish doing my exams anyways haha) ^^ I havent really learned a new grammar structure this year because of school. -school sucks- soim gonna be focusing on grammar during the summer yaaay LOL anyways, good luck unni!! ^^ fighting !! :D

    1. Haha! Yes I did ㅋㅋㅋ been so busy with school (like you!!!) sometimes I just have no energy :D and good luck to you too with learning grammar in the summer >3 화이팅!!!!

  2. You finally received it!! Good! Yonsei looks difficult, yes. 서강쓰기 2 is also written in Korean and looks more difficult than this. 괜찮겠어요? >_< If you wish to change it to 서강한국어 series, tell us. :)

  3. What a coincidence. I am also focusing on grammar these days.
    Challenges are good to bring spices into the language learning.
    Good luck on your translator application.

  4. Wow~ congrats on receiving it already! I’m looking forward to your review~ and good luck on your translator application! I hope everything goes well for you. ^^ 화이팅!

Leave a Reply ♥

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s