경험은 정말 중요해!

경험은 정말 중요해! ~ Experience is important!

I learnt this sentence while I was studying Korean this morning ^^ and its a very true sentence ~

Anyway, I haven’t been updating for a while my random posts are increasing its not a good start to the month (or is it an end to the month?) I have written maybe 3 posts this whole month on my Korean studies and actually those 3 times when I wrote a blog post are the only times when I actually studied Korean for more than 5 minutes, every other time I have studied its been like a ritual for me *listen to koreanclass101 podcast* then *write down vocabulary you don’t know* followed by the very formula like ritual of *read grammar & study grammar*  till I know it then figure the formula of the grammar out then just read the lesson notes again…followed by 3 minutes of reading grammar in a grammar book then THE END ~ study time is over!!!! Really. To me that is not studying that is listening because half of that stuff will be very weak in my memory by the end of the day ~ yes I have a pretty short memory on almost everything I read, if I stop revising on it I will forget it, its almost inevitable but I don’t wanna study everything like that. I’m doing it like that because I only have time for a few hours in the morning (6-8am) which I use half of the time getting ready for my lesson, which leaves me just an hour to read something quick. Awful way to study ㅠ.ㅠ

I hate doing things in that ‘ritual like’ way where everything is just like a motion to get to a means ~ ><

Luckily though I haven’t forgotten anything ~ phew!!! I would be really angry at myself if I even forgot one word or one grammar point. Even though getting angry at myself is a silly thing to do I would actually >< its how I am, just that kind of person. :)

Now time for general updates and worries :D

I have a read a few stories about peoples wordpress.com blogs being deleted without any kind of forewarning ㅠ.ㅠ OMG!! These a super true horror stories ~ that are scaring me, has anyone had their blog deleted or closed ; suspended because of some conditions or something being broken? I’m worried. Yesterday I began looking at some self-hosting .com options because honestly I happen to love my blog, and blogging everything of the past year+ is right here and in my heart and mind I have every intention of carrying this blog on for even the next 10 years (or all my life!) because I will still be studying 한국어 maybe by then my dreams will have come true and my hard work will have paid off and I will actually be in KOREA or maybe I won’t be!! I don’t know about those things. All I know is I will still be studying Korean (maybe not the language because I will be fluent but the culture and the country) or another language I might fall in love with. You just never know what’s going to happen, its in all in the hands of fate and the universe. But the BLOG will still be here, I will still be here. Hence the reason this is actually creeping me out I don’t wanna go 5 years with the blog and have someone just delete it on a whim and I am stuck and unable to retrieve my life basically, that would kill me ㅎㅎ

That’s why I am 85% inclined to go .com with the blog being powered by wordpress.org within the next week or two but the other 15% of me is thinking C’mon Kay are you not being just a little bit dramatic? How would this happen to your blog?  I always manage to answer my own question though. I have very bad luck and its my blog that this would probably happen to, somehow they would just find me and delete me *scream* I really need to think about this one…..long and hard ~ its not a decision detrimental my life in the literal sense but it is important to me ~really it is I don’t think I want to make a ‘wrong choice’ and suffer a consequence I was trying to avoid.

Other than that one plaguing worry I am totally AWESOME~ I have new glasses which is super I had stopped wearing my old ones because they were pissing me of they were making my face look weirder than it should actually look ㅠ.ㅠ they are almost identical styles but the news ones are smaller and ‘prettier’ IMO ^(^_^)^

 

not much difference though ^(^_^)^
not much difference though ^(^_^)^

Mmm. Looking at them again they really do look almost identical, not very adventurous of me now is it D: but I do like them more because they have red on them hehe~ as opposed to the other ones which were just plain looking >< now I can see my Korean notes better and read longer without getting a massive migraine like I usually do hehe~ great! :p

Now…I have #schoolwork to do ~Biology tomorrow, early in the morning too >< I get my test results then too which I am a bit nervous about I won’t lie although I do think I did alright it might not be as well as I wanted to do ㅠ.ㅠ

About going self-hosted .com blog with wordpress.org please at least help me with this decision is it a good idea? I want to do it because I am scared of loosing my blog and everything else on here ~also with a wordpress.org I have will have more features which is great I like playing with customizations and the ones on wordpress.com are a little weak so it would be nice and a different experience :D playing around and making the blog my ‘own’ to suit me!! ^^ even though I am inexperienced hehe ^^

That’s my two cents of the weekend :D have a good Monday ~I know they can be a bit shitty lol~~~~

 

7 thoughts on “경험은 정말 중요해!

  1. Getting a hosted wordpress blog may just do the same thing. It’s too unfair for them to delete even free blogs so even with paid, they might just do the same thing. But seriously, that may just be a glitch or something. Best bet would be to transfer your blog to another host just for backup, or if there’s a wordpress backup, you should be doing it by now, so you’ll feel safe, that even if your content’s lost online forever, you have a safe local copy that you can protect any way you want.

    1. No! I didn’t explain it well ~ I don’t mean a wordpress blog, I mean hosting with another company (Bluehost or Dreamhost) using WordPress software ^^ I hope its a glitch but I’m a very panicky and paranoid person so I always jump to the ‘worst case’ scenario ㅠ.ㅠ I have just done a backup of all my files so if anything goes wrong I have everything ~ :)

  2. I’ve been self-hosting, and I like it better, though of course it costs some. I still use the wordpress.org software. This way, I’m more in control, and it’s easy to have several sites for the same cost….and I can basically have unlimited photos and other things (not unlimited, but more than I’ll need).

    1. So far as I have read its just about installing the wordpress.org software 1-click and all then you are ready to go! ^^ is it that easy? I want to have more control over my site without WordPress interfering :D you can host more than one site? I didn’t know that part. As for the cost a 3 subscription is for my needs comes just short of 200$US which is alright ‘high’ but I can handle it :D

  3. Randomly deleted blogs? That’s horrible. I’ve been thinking about going .com since it’s just $18/year I believe, but I’m still not sure about it.

    If only there was more time in the day to study. Once this semester starts, I may end up in the same boat as you. XD Only free time 6-8, read some kinda grammar lesson, jot it down, do 3000 other things that day and come home like @.@

    1. Yeah! :p just deleting blogs and no I literally want to get off WordPress and go for a self-hosted option using WordPress software which is more than $18/year its more like $150/year for that one :D

      I wish I had a 48/hour day then I could perfectly manage my life haha ~ study and so much more!! ^(^_^)^

Leave a Reply ♥

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s